129 Ill. App. 3d 1040 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] Following Mr. Walters’ death, the cause proceeded to adjudication, with Mrs. Walters’ counsel appearing at several settings in 1982 and 1983. Then, on August 30, 1983, more than 36 months after the entry of the judgment of dissolution, and more than 28 months after the death of Mr. Walters, Mrs. Walters filed an objection to the entry of the judgment of dissolution and a motion to vacate same. The objection was based upon the supreme court decision, In re Marriage of Cohn (1982), 93 Ill. 2d 190, 443 N.E.2d 541. That decision discusses the requirements of section 401(3) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. That section provides:

“Such judgment [of dissolution] shall not be entered unless, to the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved, reserved or made provision for child custody, the support of any child of the marriage entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse and the disposition of property.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 40, par. 401(3).)

In the Cohn case, it was determined that section 401(3) is mandatory.