In re Marriage of Tucker
[…] “Except for terms concerning the support, custody or visitation of children, the judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically modified by modification of the judgment.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 502(f).)

A legislative preference for modifying maintenance agreements when it is established that the parties’ circumstances have substantially changed appears in section 510 of the Act:

“Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f) of Section 502, in subsection (d), clause (3) of Section 505.2 [relating to failure to maintain health insurance], and in subsection (b) of this Section [relating to child support and property disposition], the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 510(a).

Thus, it has been held that post-dissolution modification of maintenance is judicially precluded only where a settlement agreement clearly and unambiguously expresses the parties’ intent to make maintenance nonmodifiable.