In re MARRIAGE OF Patricia D. SIEGEL, Petitioner, and Elliot M. Siegel, Respondent-Appellee (Maureen Daley, Petitioner-Appellant).
[…] Illinois Graphics Co., 240 Ill.App.3d at 985, 182 Ill. Dec. 90, 609 N.E.2d 393.
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the circuit court of Lake County is affirmed.
Affirmed.
McLAREN, P.J., concurs.
Justice HUTCHINSON, dissenting:
The sole issue raised on appeal is whether petitioner is entitled to an evidentiary hearing on the issue of her standing to bring the petition for custody. Section 601(b)(2) provides an avenue for nonparents to petition for custody of a child. It states:
"(b) A child custody proceeding is commenced in the court:
* * * * * *
(2) by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition for custody of the child in the county in which he is permanently resident or found, but only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 1992).
Questions of physical custody involve both factual determinations and policy considerations.