245 Ill. App. 3d 314 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The respondent farther argues that the Jaros fees petition and its associated testimony were similarly deficient.
The petitioner argues that a party does not need to present evidence about the relative financial positions of the parties when pursuing fees under section 508(b). She also argues that certain factors relating to an attorney’s fees petition, such as the nature of the controversy and the skill of the attorney, may have become evident during earlier proceedings before the trial court and need not be proved independently.
Section 508(b) provides that “[i]n every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 40, par. 508(b).) Under section 508(b), a trial court has no discretion as to whether to award fees and costs, if it finds that the underlying failure to comply with an order was without cause or justification. (In re Marriage of Garelick (1988), 168 Ill.