In RE MARRIAGE OF RANDALL v. Randall
[…] In Elizabeth's view, the court decided that Jerome was not entitled to the shared-time payer formula because he did not prove that he had paid a proportionate amount of the variable *12 costs for the time the children were with him during the separation and until the time of trial.

[4]

¶ 12. Underlying the parties' positions, although not directly addressed by either, is a dispute over the proper construction of WIS. STAT. § 767.25(1j), and we address this first. The issue is whether the reference in § 767.25(1j) to "the percentage standards established by the department under s. 49.22(9)" includes only the percentage standard determined under WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DWD 40.03(1) (we will refer to this as the "straight percentage standard") or includes, in addition, the formulas established in WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DWD 40.04. The result of the former interpretation is that it is Jerome's