In RE MARRIAGE OF RANDALL v. Randall
[…] HSS 80. At that time, WIS. STAT. § 767.25(1j) (1985-86) directed the court to determine support "by using the percentage standard established by the department under WIS. STAT. § 46.25(9)(a)," "[e]xcept as provided in subsec. (1m)," and, if the court determined that based on the factors listed under subsec. (1m) or others that the percentage standard was unfair, then the court was authorized to consider the guidelines established under § 46.25(9)(b) in modifying the amount of support determined under subsec. (1j). WIS. STAT. § 767.25(1n)(a) (1985-86). WISCONSIN STAT. § 46.25(9) (1985-86) was the predecessor to WIS. STAT. § 49.22(9). Section 46.25(9)(a) (1985-86) required the department to adopt and publish a standard "based upon a percentage of the gross income and assets of either or both parents"—substantially the same as the first sentence of the present § 49.22(9); para. (b) directed the department to establish "guidelines for courts to consider in determining child support under ss. 767.25(1m)...." WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE ch.