In RE MARRIAGE OF RANDALL v. Randall
[…] Although the proper exercise of discretion contemplates that the circuit court explain its reasoning, when the court does not do so, we may search the record to determine if it supports the court's discretionary decision. See State v. Pharr, 115 Wis. 2d 334, 343, 340 N.W.2d 498 (1983).

[3]

¶ 8. Before explaining the positions of the parties, we set forth the statutory and regulatory framework. Except as provided in WIS. STAT. § 767.25(1m) (1997-98),[3] "the court shall determine child support payments by using the percentage standards established by the department under s. 49.22(9)." Section 767.25(1j). WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.22(9) provides:

The department shall promulgate rules that provide a standard for courts to use in determining a child support obligation based upon a percentage of the gross income and assets of either or both parents. The rules shall provide for consideration of *9 the income of each parent and the amount of physical placement with each parent in determining a child support obligation in cases in which a child has substantial periods of physical placement with each parent.

Upon request of either party, the court may modify any child support payment determined under subsec. (1j) if, after considering certain enumerated factors, the court finds that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to either party.