In RE MARRIAGE OF RANDALL v. Randall
[…] (1j) if, after considering certain enumerated factors, the court finds that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to either party. See § 767.25(1m).[4] If the *10 court does make such a finding, it "shall state in writing or on the record the amount of support that would be required by using the percentage standard, the amount by which the court's order deviates from that amount, its reasons for finding that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the party, its reasons for the amount of the modification and the basis for the modification." Section 767.25(1n). In other words, "the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22(9)" is the presumptive standard for determining child support. Section 767.25(1j).

¶ 9. Chapter DWD 40 of the Wisconsin Administrative Code is promulgated pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 49.22(9). See ch. DWD 40, preface.