In re Marriage of Oliver
[…] The father relies upon the case of Vollmer v. Mattox (1985), 137 Ill. App. 3d 1, 484 N.E.2d 311, for the proposition that section 610(b) of the Act requires the trial court to make specific findings of fact to support an order for modification of custody. For her part, the mother cites the supreme court case of In re Custody of Sussenbach (1985), 108 Ill. 2d 489, 485 N.E.2d 367. That case was decided just three months after Vollmer and held that an order making a change of custody will not be found defective merely because the trial court does not specifically state, as required by section 610(b), that the trial court has found a change in circumstances since the prior custody order.

Section 610(b) provides, in pertinent part:

“After the expiration of the 2 year period following a custody judgment specified in subsection (a) of this Section, the court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. *** The court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification or termination of joint custody if either parent opposes the modification or termination.” (Emphasis added.)

After consideration of section 610(b) and the interpretative cases of Vollmer and Sussenbach, we have determined that those cases do not state contradictory interpretations of the statute. To the contrary, we find them compatible and dispositive in the case before us.