In re Marriage of Nelson
[…] Chicago Title & Trust Co. v. Guaranty Bank & Trust Co. (1978), 59 Ill. App. 3d 362, 364, 375 N.E.2d 522.

We conclude that appeal No. 83 — 786 must be dismissed.

No. 83-1088

In this appeal the husband again seeks review of the order registering the Lee County judgment in Lake County and, also, the subsequent proceedings to enforce it in that jurisdiction.

Post-judgment venue for proceedings to enforce or modify a judgment of dissolution of marriage is provided for by section 512 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 512). It states:

“After 30 days from the entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage or the last modification thereof, any further proceedings to enforce or modify the judgment shall be as follows:
* * *
(b) If one or both of the parties then resides in the judicial circuit wherein the judgment was entered or last modified, further proceedings shall be had in the judicial circuit that last exercised jurisdiction in the matter; ***.”

The dissolution judgment was entered in February 1983 in the Fifteenth Judicial Circuit of Illinois.