In re Marriage of Nelson
[…] It is true, as urged by the wife, that use of the word “shall” does not have a fixed or inflexible meaning in a statute. (Andrews v. Foxworthy (1978), 71 Ill. 2d 13, 21, 373 N.E.2d 1332.) As most recently discussed in People v. Singleton (1984), 103 Ill. 2d 339, the word is generally regarded as mandatory, but may be interpreted as permissive, depending upon the context in which it is used and the intent of the legislature. Applying these factors here, we believe, requires a conclusion that the word “shall” in section 512(b) is mandatory. The legislature had an opportunity in enacting section 512 to provide the court with discretion to entertain post-judgment proceedings in such cases in any circuit where a party to the dissolution was currently in residence. However, it did not do so and granted discretion to a court only to “transfer matters involving a change in child custody to the judicial circuit where the minor or dependent child resides.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 512(b).) That limited discretion is extended only to the court which entered or last modified the judgment, and does not suggest that another court may assume authority to exercise even that discretionary power.