In re Marriage of Nelson
[…] The husband also appeals from these orders (No. 83 — 1088).

No. 83-786

We consider first whether an order registering a judgment for dissolution of marriage from another judicial circuit in Illinois is a final and appealable order.

The procedures to be followed in order to enforce or seek modification of a judgment of dissolution in Illinois are as set forth in section 511 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 511). Where the judgment was entered in a different judicial circuit of this State than that in which enforcement is sought, section 511(b) provides that a party “shall commence the proceeding by filing a petition establishing the judgment and attaching a copy of the judgment as a part of the petition.” The statutory language does not suggest that the mere filing of the petition is itself a cause of action, and it appears to be only a procedural step necessary to commence a post-judgment proceeding for enforcement of a judgment of another circuit.