In re the MARRIAGE OF Todd and Yatsuko A. MATHEWS.
[…] Although some authority requires clear and convincing evidence to rebut the presumption (Bank of America v. Crawford (1945) 69 Cal.App.2d 697, 701, 160 P.2d 169), the weight of authority concludes the burden of rebutting *6 the presumption of undue influence is by a preponderance of the evidence. (See Estate of Stephens (2002) 28 Cal.4th 665, 677, 122 Cal.Rptr.2d 358, 49 P.3d 1093; Estate of Gelonese (1974) 36 Cal.App.3d 854, 863, 111 Cal.Rptr. 833.) Moreover, Evidence Code section 115 defines burden of proof and states, "Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence." Because section 721 does not specify a greater burden, Husband may overcome the presumption of undue influence by a preponderance of the evidence.
The trial court concluded that Wife did not establish Husband used undue influence to obtain the quitclaim deed.