In re the MARRIAGE OF Todd and Yatsuko A. MATHEWS.
[…] Additionally, Wife contends that clear and convincing evidence is required to overcome this presumption and Husband did not meet this evidentiary standard.
A. Application of Haines and Section 721
Statutorily, spouses have the right to enter into transactions with each other as well as other persons. (§ 721, subd. (a).) However, interspousal transactions must comport with the rules controlling the actions of persons occupying confidential roles with each other. (§ 721, subd. (b).) Section 721, subdivision (b) provides: "[I]n *4 transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other." Section 721, subdivision (b) requires interspousal transactions to be "pleasing to the fiduciary standard."