In RE MARRIAGE OF LICARY v. Licary
[…] Delchambre v. Delchambre, 86 Wis. 2d 538, 539, 273 N.W.2d 301, 302 (1979). For example, maintenance payments may be modified only upon a showing of a substantial change in the financial circumstances of the parties. Eckert v. Eckert, 144 Wis. 2d 770, 774, 424 N.W.2d 759, 761 (Ct. App. *693 1988). Child support may be modified only upon a finding of substantial or material change in the circumstances of the parties or the children. Abitz v. Abitz, 155 Wis. 2d 161, 174, 455 N.W.2d 609, 614 (1990).

Part of the present modification statute itself, sec. 767.325(1)(b)3., Stats., recognizes that a substantial change of circumstances must have a factual basis. It provides that a "change in the economic circumstances or marital status of either party is not sufficient to meet the standards for modification under subd. 1."

[4]

Nicholas also asserts he is entitled to joint legal custody by way of the presumption favoring it. The claimed presumption does not exist.