In RE MARRIAGE OF LICARY v. Licary
[…] Within the first two years, the court may not modify the legal custody order or the physical placement order if the modification would alter the time a parent may spend with a child, unless the party seeking modification shows by substantial evidence that the modification "is necessary because the current custodial conditions are physically or emotionally harmful to the best interest of the child." Section 767.325(1)(a), Stats.

After the two-year period, the court may modify the order if it finds that two conditions exist: first, the "modification is in the best interest of the child," and, second, there has been a "substantial change of circumstances since the entry of the last order affecting legal custody. . ." Section 767.325(1)(b)1.a. and b., Stats. When modification is sought after two years, a rebuttable presumption exists that "[c]ontinuing the current *691 allocation of decision making under a legal custody order is in the best interest of the child," and "[c]ontinuing the child's physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child." Section 767.325(1)(b)2.a. and b., Stats.