In re Marriage of Leopando
[…] The provisions of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act relating to custody matters refute this contention, for they treat the custody issue as independent and separate from any other issues in the dissolution proceeding. Section 602(a) of the Act provides that “[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 40, par. 602(a).) That provision creates a reviewable standard for resolving custody matters that is completely independent from other issues in the dissolution proceeding. In fact, section 603(b) of the Act specifically states that the custody proceeding may continue and a custody award may be entered even if the dissolution proceeding is dismissed, provided that “the circumstances of the parents and the best interest of the child requires that a custody judgment be issued.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 40, par. 603(b).)