In re Marriage of Leopando
[…] The majority, however, contends that the request for a custody determination is not a separate “claim” in the dissolution proceeding and thus cannot give rise to a separate appeal under Rule 304(a). The provisions of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act relating to custody matters refute this contention, for they treat the custody issue as independent and separate from any other issues in the dissolution proceeding. Section 602(a) of the Act provides that “[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 40, par. 602(a).) That provision creates a reviewable standard for resolving custody matters that is completely independent from other issues in the dissolution proceeding.