In re MARRIAGE OF HARRY F. LEE, Respondent-Appellant, and JEANETTA E. LEE, Petitioner-Appellee.
[…] In its memorandum of decision the court held that $20,000 was the value of the improvements. Of this, $8,000 was borrowed. The court held that the improvements were marital property and that appellee was entitled to one-half of the remaining $12,000. The only issue presented in this appeal is whether the improvements to the non-marital home which were paid for with marital funds are to be considered non-marital property.
Section 503(a) of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 503(a)) provides:
"For purposes of this Act, `marital property' means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage, except the following, which is known as `non-marital property':
* * *
(5) the increase in value of property acquired before the marriage."
Appellant contends that this language means that any increase, regardless of the source of the increase, must be considered as nonmarital property. We reject this construction of the statute.