In RE MARRIAGE OF JACOBS v. Jacobs
[…] App. 1979).

[2] The trial court did not attempt to secure the payment with a lien, but ordered that the judgment would be enforceable through contempt proceedings. We also note that the value of the home and improvements is not challenged on appeal.

[3] A court has subject matter jurisdiction if it has the power to hear the kind of action brought. Burmeister v. Vondrachek, 86 Wis. 2d 650, 661, 273 N.W.2d 242, 247 (1979). Divorce proceedings are within the subject matter jurisdiction of a circuit court. See secs. 753.03 and 767.01, Stats.

[4] 28 U.S.C.A. sec. 1360 (West 1976) further provides:

[T]hose ... laws of such State or Territory that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory.

Indian country is defined as:

(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, . . . .

18 U.S.C.A. sec. 1151 (West 1984). Pub. L. 280 does not apply, however, on the Menominee Indian Reservation in Wisconsin. Webster, 114 Wis. 2d at 422-23, 338 N.W.2d at 476-77.

[5] 28 U.S.C.A. sec. 1360(b) provides:

Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein.

[6] The only evidence in the record concerning the Stockbridge-Munsee self-government is that of the land assignment. The party alleging the existence of a foreign law has the burden of proof. See Bailey v. Hagen, 25 Wis. 2d 386, 390-91, 130 N.W.2d 773, 775-76 (1964).