In RE MARRIAGE OF JACOBS v. Jacobs
[…] This case differs from Rommelfanger v. Rommelfanger, 114 Wis. 2d 175, 337 N.W.2d 851 (Ct. App. 1983), in which it was decided that federal law prohibited the state court from considering the value of railroad pension rights in a property division. In that case, we concluded that there was "no effective difference between a pension that is actually divided between the parties and one whose value is taken into account when the divisible marital assets are calculated." Id. at 181, 337 N.W.2d at 854. Either method was found to be prohibited by express language of 45 U.S.C.A. sec. 231m, which states that the annuity "shall not be subject to any `legal process under any circumstances whatsoever nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated.'" Rommelfanger, 114 Wis. 2d at 178, 337 N.W.2d at 852-53. Here, there is no express language prohibiting the consideration of the value of the home in divorce proceedings.

*28 Neither do the consequences of the property division damage any federally recognized program. Pub.