In RE MARRIAGE OF HUGHES v. Hughes
[…] Seelandt, 24 Wis. 2d 73, 80, 128 N.W.2d 66, 70 (1964), and Haugen v. Haugen, 82 Wis. 2d 411, 417, 262 N.W.2d 769, 772 (1978), which Dawn cites, do not persuade us otherwise. In both cases, the supreme court approved the trial court's interview of the child in chambers to determine the child's preference, but nothing in either case supports the conclusion that, based on the record before this *133 trial court, it was an erroneous exercise of discretion not to do that.

Dawn's second argument is that she has a right to call Julie as a witness because Julie is competent to testify under § 906.01, STATS., which provides: "Every person is competent to be a witness except as provided by ss. 885.16 and 885.17 or as otherwise provided in these rules." The trial court rejected this argument, explaining that Julie was competent to testify, but that did not compel the court to permit her to do so. We agree with the trial court's analysis.