In Re Marriage of Hefer
[…] That is alleged to have happened in this case. We are confident, however, that when concern over intentional delay is brought to the attention of the trial court a setting will be forthcoming. What is important is not that the parties have a level playing field for their custody battles. What is important is the best interest of the child. It is wrong to allow a child to put down roots, then move him to a new location without a good reason for doing so.

Section 609(a) of the Act provides:

"The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of the child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal." 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 1994).

Although we have found no cases discussing the matter, it seems clear that section 609 of the Act applies to cases like the present, where the party seeking custody has moved to another state before the permanent order of custody is entered.