IN RE the MARRIAGE OF:
[…] Adm. Code ch. HSS 80.[2] Under sec. HSS 80.03(1), the support payer's obligation for one child is 17 percent of the support payer's "base." A support payer's base is calculated by adding together his or her "gross income" and imputed income and then dividing by 12 for the gross monthly income. Sec. HSS 80.02(3). Thus, a support payer's base is largely determined by the support payer's level of gross income.
*537 Section HSS 80.02(12) defines "gross income" as "all income as defined under 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.61-1 that is derived from any source and realized in any form." In turn, 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.61-1(a) provides that "[g]ross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law. Gross income includes income realized in any form." The regulation notes that the more common items of gross income are listed in 26 U.S.C. sec. 61. That statute lists income from an interest in a trust as an example of gross income.