78 Ill. App. 3d 1001 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1979
[…] Subsequently, appellant filed a petition to vacate the court’s order and have the matter reheard. On October 18, 1977, the order was vacated and on May 22,1978, the rehearing was held. Following that hearing the court ordered appellee to pay *30 per week as maintenance for two years but denied appellant’s claim for *150 for attorney’s fees. Appellant appeals from this award. We affirm.
The first issue to be decided is whether or not the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, effective October 1, 1977, is applicable to the instant case. We hold that it is. Section 801(c) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 801(c)) reads: “This Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act.” Clearly the proceeding for modification of the judgment occurred after October 1,1977, and therefore the Act is applicable.
Under the Act, section 504 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 504) deals with the factors to be taken into account by the court in granting maintenance.