In RE MARRIAGE OF BUSHELMAN v. Bushelman
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.05(1) provides that "[a] court of this state having jurisdiction to hear actions affecting the family may exercise jurisdiction as provided under ch. 769 [Uniform Interstate Child Support Act] or 801." Theresa did not contend in the trial court that any jurisdictional provision in WIS. *325 STAT. ch. 769[4] was applicable to William, and we therefore turn our attention to WIS. STAT. ch. 801.[5]

¶ 10. WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.05(11) provides in part:

*326 CERTAIN MARITAL ACTIONS. In addition to personal jurisdiction under sub. (1) and s. 801.06,[6] in any action affecting the family, except for actions under ch. 769, in which a personal claim is asserted against the respondent commenced in the county in which the petitioner resides at the commencement of the action when the respondent resided in this state in marital relationship with the petitioner for not less than 6 consecutive months within the 6 years next preceding the commencement of the action and the respondent is served personally under s. 801.11. (Footnote added.)

Section 801.05(1), to which § 801.05(11) refers, provides:

Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally. A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to s. 801.11 under any of the following circumstances:
(1) LOCAL PRESENCE OR STATUS. In any action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the action is commenced:
(a) Is a natural person present within this state when served; or
(b) Is a natural person domiciled within this state; or
(c) Is a domestic corporation or limited liability company; or
(d) Is engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise. *327 William contends para. (1)(d) should be construed to provide a basis for personal jurisdiction in an action affecting the family only where the activities are not family related but are business or employment related.