In RE MARRIAGE OF BUSHELMAN v. Bushelman
[…] However, a careful reading of Davanis reveals no record of the father actually visiting the child in Wisconsin: the factual summary states only "George provided for travel to and from Wisconsin for the minor child." Id. at 329.

[15] We observe that WIS. STAT. § 769.201(5) provides for personal jurisdiction over an individual in an action relating to child support when "[t]he child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual." Presumably this provision is intended to be consistent with Kulko v. Superior Court of California, 436 U.S. 84 (1978).