In RE MARRIAGE OF BUSHELMAN v. Bushelman
[…] Accordingly, because I would affirm its decision, I respectfully dissent.

NOTES

[1] We granted William's petition for leave to appeal the trial court's order.

[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated.

[3] The other requirement of due process—that there be reasonable notice to the defendant that an action has been brought, see International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 320 (1945)—is not at issue in this case.

[4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 769.201 provides:

Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident. In a proceeding under this chapter to establish, enforce or modify a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual, or the individual's guardian or conservator, if any of the following applies:

(1) The individual is personally served with a summons or other notice within this state.

(2) The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent, by entering a general appearance or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction.

(3) The individual resided with the child in this state.

(4) The individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child.

(5) The child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual.

(6) The individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse.

(7) The individual asserted parentage in a declaration of paternal interest filed with the department of health and family services under s. 48.025 or in a statement acknowledging paternity filed with the state registrar under s. 69.15(3)(b) 1. or 3.

(8) There is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.

[5] We asked the parties to submit supplemental briefing on the question of whether WIS. STAT. § 769.201(5) or any other subsection of § 769.201 is sufficient to establish jurisdiction for purposes of any portion of the action.