In RE MARRIAGE OF BUSHELMAN v. Bushelman
[…] [6] WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.06 relates to counterclaims and to waiver or the defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person. This section is not involved in this appeal.

[7] See footnote 4.

[8] This amendment occurred in 1993. 1993 Wis. Act. 326, § 15.

[9] The parties do not address the statutory basis for personal jurisdiction over William insofar as the petition seeks a judgment of divorce and a division of property. WIS. STAT. § 801.07(5) provides:

(5) When the action is an action affecting the family under s. 767.02 (1) (a) to (d) and when the residence requirements of s. 767.05 (1m) have been met, a court having subject matter jurisdiction may exercise jurisdiction quasi in rem to determine questions of status if the respondent has been served under s. 801.11(1).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.11(1) requires that, in addition to proper service, there must be grounds for personal jurisdiction under one of the provisions in WIS. STAT. § 801.05. Mendez v. Hernandez-Mendez, 213 Wis. 2d 217, 224, 570 N.W.2d 563 (Ct. App. 1997). Paragraph (1)(d) is the only provision of § 801.05 that is arguably relevant to this case. Therefore, its requirements must be satisfied in order to have a statutory basis for personal jurisdiction over William for any of the relief sought in the divorce petition.