184 Ill. App. 3d 644 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] The trial judge also ruled that the maintenance award could not be modified pursuant to section 510(a) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 510(a)) on the basis of Judith’s increased income since dissolution because the maintenance award was permanent, not rehabilitative. Robert filed a timely notice of appeal from the denial of his petition.
Robert argues that Judith’s cohabitation with George Hamilton on a resident, continuing, conjugal basis should have resulted in termination of his maintenance provision under section 510(b) of the Act. That provision states as follows:
“Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written agreement set forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, or if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 510(b).)
Judith maintains that the trial court correctly concluded the parties otherwise agreed because their marital settlement agreement states that maintenance shall be terminable upon her death or remarriage and does not mention conjugal cohabitation.
At the time the judgment of dissolution was entered, section 510(b) did not contain the language, “Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written agreement set forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court” (see Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 510(b)). Our supreme court has held, however, that the 1981 amendment adding this language was not intended to change the law but was instead intended to clarify the law.