184 Ill. App. 3d 644 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] Under these circumstances, Judith’s cohabitation with Hamilton does not justify termination of maintenance under section 510(b) of the Act.
Finally, Robert argues that Judith’s increase in income following the 1978 dissolution of their marriage justifies termination of maintenance. In this context, Robert contends that her higher income constitutes a substantial change of circumstances which supports modification of maintenance payments under section 510(a) of the Act from $200 per month to nothing.
Section 510(a) states in relevant part as follows:
“Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f) of Section 502, the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 510(a).)
The relevant portion of section 502(f), referred to above, states: