570 S.W.2d 352 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Additionally, she complains the maintenance award to her is insufficient.
Although neither party has questioned our jurisdiction to entertain this appeal, jurisdiction cannot be conferred by waiver, silence, acquiescence, or consent, and we are obligated to sua sponte inquire into and determine whether we have jurisdiction. Corder v. Corder, 546 S.W.2d 798 (Mo.App.1977).
Section 452.330 mandates that in a dissolution proceeding the trial court set aside to each spouse his property and “shall divide the marital property in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors . . . The statute further provides that “All property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of coownership such as joint