In Re Marriage of Aleshire
[…] In addition, there is no evidence in the record that Patsy actually denied David an opportunity to visit the children based upon his failure to sign the document. Therefore, we hold that Patsy's conduct did not amount to a willful and unjustifiable denial of David's visitation rights.

The next issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion by ordering David to pay only 40% of the attorney fees Patsy incurred in bringing her petition.

Section 508(b) of the Act provides:

"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party."

(750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 1992).)

A trial court must award fees under section 508(b) if it finds that the underlying failure to comply with an order was without cause or justification.