In RE MARRIAGE OF ABITZ v. Abitz
[…] Under the percentage standard calculations, the needs of the child are presumed. Likewise, it is presumed that the custodial parent shares his or her income with the child. It is also presumed that the award set via use of the percentage standard calculations is fair. See Preface, Child Support Percentage of Income Standard, ch. HSS 80, Wis. Admin. Code. Thus, under sec. 767.25(1j), the discretion of the circuit court has been greatly circumscribed. Discretion in the initial determination of child support under sec. 767.25 can only be exercised by the circuit court upon the request of a party pursuant to sec. 767.25(1m). Upon request, the circuit court may modify the percentage calculation award only if, after considering the factors listed, "[t]he court finds by the greater weight of the credible evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or any of the parties." Section 767.25(1m).

To date, the legislature has not manifested a similar intent to restrict the broad discretion exercised by the *180 circuit courts on revision of child support orders pursuant to sec. 767.32(1), Stats.