In re Marpole
[…] An adult arrested in a case involving an automobile is almost always brought before a Judge for arraignment before being released. In the rare cases where an adult is summoned to appear, she or he is arraigned before a Judge on the first appearance. In either case, a defendant is promptly advised of the right to counsel and assigned an attorney where that is appropriate.

RELEASE OF PROPERTY

Section 450.10 provides for the release of property being held as evidence, upon the owner’s demand,4 when certain conditions are met. The primary requirement is that a notice be served advising "the defendant or his counsel of the date on which the property will be released and the name and *553address of a person with whom arrangements can be made for examination, testing, photographing, photocopying or other reproduction of said property.” (Penal Law § 450.10 [1].)