In re Mark A.
[…] From that person Officer Ryan recovered an Intertech 9-millimeter machine pistol. The respondent was then placed under arrest and brought to the youth office where he was read his Miranda rights.

Of note in these findings is Officer Ryan’s testimony concerning his general policy on patrol in the Port Authority: after 8:00 p.m., any youth unaccompanied by an adult will be stopped and questioned as a possible runaway.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Family Court Act § 718 provides the authority for a police officer to return to parents a child he reasonably believes to be a runaway. This statute provides, in part, that: "For purposes of this action, a police officer or peace officer may reasonably conclude that a child has run away from home when the child refuses to give his name or the name and address of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care or when the officer has reason to doubt that the name or address given are the actual name and address of the parent or other person legally responsible for the child’s care.”

The Practice Commentary to this section (McKinney’s Cons Law of NY, Book 29A) suggests that the officer’s reasonable opinion should be supported by probable cause to believe that a child has run away. (See also, Matter of Irving S., 36 AD2d 642.)