In re Marcus A.
[…] It becomes as if the petition had never been filed. There was no "adjournment” requiring a good cause finding, since the May 13th date lost its significance once the petition was dismissed. Indeed, there was no certainty that a subsequent petition would ever be filed.

The Law Guardian would refer us to the Criminal Procedure Law because of language in CPL 100.05: "A criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument with a criminal court, and if more than one such instrument is filed in the course of the same criminal action, such actions commence when the first of such instruments is filed”. (Emphasis supplied.)

The Family Court Act is quite simple and specific concerning when a delinquency action is commenced. It begins, after the filing of a petition, with the initial appearance.