Case Information
[…] Bayona appears to concede that this was the only notice Ponce received of the November 20 hearing. This notice certainly did not provide Ponce with fair notice of the rights at stake at the hearing.
*10 Finally, the lack of fair notice that the conservatorship issue was to be resolved at the hearing impinged on Ponce’s jury-trial right. The Texas Family Code provides the right to a jury verdict on conservatorship issues, including the question of whether one parent may be appointed a sole managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 105.002 (c)(1) (“a party is entitled to a verdict by the jury and the court may not contravene a jury verdict on the issues of: (A) the appointment of a sole managing conservator”); see also In re A.S. , 241 S.W.3d 661, 665 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, no pet.) (“The right to a binding jury verdict on the statutorily enumerated issues includes such a verdict on a petition to modify”) (citing Lenz v. Lenz , 79 S.W.3d 10, 19–20 (Tex. 2002); Taft v.