In re MANCHESTER LAKES ASSOCIATES, Debtor.
[…] [s]ection 506(b) of the House amendment adopts language contained in the Senate amendment and rejects language contained in H.R. 8200 as passed by the House. If the security agreement between the parties provides for attorneys' fees, it will be enforceable under title 11, notwithstanding contrary law, and is recoverable from the collateral after any recovery under section 506(c).
124 Cong.Rec. 32350, 32398 (1978) (emphasis supplied).
[4] See Ron Pair, 109 S.Ct. at 1028-34. We observe generally that section 506(b) does not govern the allowability of claims. See 11 U.S.C. § 506(b). Claims that are specifically disallowed are outlined in section 502(b) of the Code, which does not specifically prohibit claims for prepetition tax penalties. See 11 U.S.C. § 502(b).
[5] See 11 U.S.C. § 103(b) ("[s]ubchapters I and II of chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter.").
[6] See 11 U.S.C. § 726(a)(4).
[7] See 11 U.S.C. § 103(b).
[8] See 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) (providing that "chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title.").
[9] We stress that the Seventh Circuit subordinated the IRS's prepetition tax penalty claim pursuant to section 510(c)(1) even though the IRS was not guilty of any inequitable conduct. See In re Virtual Network Services, Corp., 902 F.2d at 1250.