In re MANCHESTER LAKES ASSOCIATES, Debtor.
[…] Tax penalties are imposed at least in part as punitive measures against persons who have been guilty of some default or wrong. Enforcement of penalties against the estates of bankrupts, however, would serve not to punish the delinquent taxpayers, but rather their entirely innocent creditors.
Id. at 40-41, 82 S.Ct. at 538-539 (emphasis supplied). Because the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 does not contain a provision similar to former section 57(j), which governed the allowability of penalty claims, we look for guidance on the tax penalty issue to the provisions of sections 726(a)(4) and 724(a), which automatically subordinate penalty claims for nonpecuniary losses in Chapter 7 cases.
Section 724(a) provides that "[t]he trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 724(a). Section 726(a)(4), in turn, provides:
(a) [e]xcept as provided in section 510 of this title, property of the estate shall be distributed
. . . .