In re Male F.
[…] The constitutionality of this distinction was upheld by the Court of Appeals in Matter of Malpica-Orsini (36 NY2d 568, app dsmd 423 US 1042).

In determining the import of the 1977 amendment to subdivision 4 of section 111-a of the Domestic Relations Law, consideration must be given to the reasons that generated the amendment. The thrust of section 111-a is made evident by the title of the section itself which reads: "Notice in certain proceedings to father of children born out-of-wedlock.” Its limited purpose as a procedural notice section is expressly delineated in subdivision 3 of section 111-a which reads as follows: "The sole purpose of notice under this section shall be to enable the person served pursuant to subdivision two to present evidence to the court relevant to the best interests of the child.” Clearly, section 111-a is not intended to give a putative father any substantive right he does not otherwise possess. This presents a question as to whether this involves an intent to unnecessarily vitiate the confidentiality of adoptions involving children born out of wedlock.