In re Male F.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Delivery of a copy of the petition for adoption to a putative father will necessarily, ab initio, disclose to him the identity, residence and business address of the parties seeking to adopt.

Subdivision 3 of section 111 of the Domestic Relations Law specifically provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the notice of a proposed adoption nor any process in such proceeding shall be required to contain the name of the person or persons seeking to adopt the child.”

*507In furtherance of the mandate of confidentiality, subdivision 4 of section 112 of the Domestic Relations Law provides: "None of the papers in the proceeding shall state the surname of the child in the title and no petition, agreement, consent, affidavit, nor any other document which is required to be signed by the adoptive parents shall contain the surname of the adoptive child.”