In Re Magnuson
[…] If these things be true, then, as the juvenile court judge stated in his order denying bail, application may be made under section 580 of the code for other custody.

[4] Applicant further contends that the minor is entitled to bail as a matter of right under the provisions of section 1272, subsection 2, of the Penal Code which states that a defendant who has appealed may be admitted to bail "As a matter of right, when the appeal is from a judgment imposing imprisonment in cases of misdemeanor." The argument is that this section of the Penal Code is made applicable *76 herein by virtue of sections 1737 and 1739(c) of the Welfare and Institutions Code.