295 Mass. 45 | Mass. | 1936
[…] Ed.) c. 221, § 46, that “No corporation . . . shall practice or appear as an attorney for any person other than itself in any court in the commonwealth or before any judicial body or hold itself out to the public or advertise as being entitled to practice law ... or give legal advice in matters not relating to its lawful business, or practice law, or hold itself out in any manner as being entitled to do any of the foregoing acts, by or through any person orally or by advertisement, letter or circular . . . .” Penalties are established for violation of this section. By § 2 of said c. 346 there were added to said c. 221, §§ 46A and 46B. It was provided by said § 46A (with exceptions not here material) that no individual other than a member of the bar “shall practice law, or, by word, sign, letter, advertisement or otherwise, hold himself out as authorized, entitled, competent, qualified or able to practice law.” By said § 46B jurisdiction was conferred in equity upon petition of the Attorney General among others to restrain violations of said §§46 and 46A.
The present proceeding was instituted subsequently to