611 S.E.2d 886 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] M.A.B. appealed from that order.
On appeal, M.A.B. argues that the trial court impermissibly delegated its authority by ordering M.A.B. to "pay restitution in an undetermined amount to be decided by the Juvenile Court Counselor" and "cooperate and participate in a residential treatment program as directed by the Court Counselor or Mental Health Agency." We disagree.
As this matter was a Level I, Community Disposition under section 7B-2508 of the North Carolina General Statutes, the trial court could consider various alternatives for punishment listed in section 7B-2506(1) through (13), and (16) of the North Carolina General Statutes. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-2508(c) (2004). Section 7B-2506 provides in pertinent part:
(3) Order the juvenile to cooperate with... a residential or nonresidential treatment program. Participation in the programs shall not exceed 12 months.
(4) Require restitution, full or partial, up to five hundred dollars ($500.00), payable within a 12-month period to any person who has suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the juvenile. The court may determine the amount, terms, and conditions of the restitution....
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-2506(3), (4) (2004) (emphasis added).
M.A.B. cites In re Hartsock,
Here, unlike Hartsock, the adjudication/disposition order did not impermissibly delegate authority.