Lead Opinion
[…] *1134Pierce v. Slate,
¶ 21. The record supports the court's findings concerning the parties' connections to Vermont.
C. Communication with New Hampshire
¶ 22. Mother also argues that the family court abused its discretion in failing to contact and communicate with New Hampshire prior to exercising jurisdiction. The section of the UCCJEA upon which *1135mother relies is entitled "Communication between courts." 15 V.S.A. § 1068.
¶ 23. In construing this provision, we look first to the plain language of the statute, which states: "A Vermont court may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this chapter."
¶ 24. Moreover, there was no conflict between states to resolve.