Lead Opinion
[…] After father was identified, he was given notice of hearings and participated in the second day of the merits hearing. At the close of the hearing, the court indicated that father could challenge any evidence from the merits proceeding that was being relied upon at disposition. Father made no objection at that time.
¶ 30. Pursuant to statute, where a parent has not been identified, the court can order genetic testing of "the alleged father." 33 V.S.A. § 5111(a). Further, when a child is placed in DCF custody, DCF must "make reasonably diligent efforts to locate a noncustodial parent as early in the proceedings as possible," but hearings are not delayed even if the noncustodial parent is not located.
¶ 31. On appeal, father first argues that the court erred in not ordering genetic testing earlier in the proceedings.