Lead Opinion
[…] See ante, ¶13. Without explanation, the Court concludes that even though the child was born in New Hampshire, New Hampshire cannot be the child's home state even if mother had a long-established home in New Hampshire to which she planned to return with the child.
¶ 39. The unremarkable proposition underlying the majority's analysis is that under the UCCJEA courts should look at where a child has actually lived, rather than where a parent asserts an intent to reside, in determining a child's home state. This statement of law is squarely supported by the language of the UCCJEA. See 15 V.S.A. § 1061(7) (defining "home state" as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding" and, for a child less than six months of age, as "the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned" (emphasis added)).
¶ 40. And this is the critical holding in the vast majority of cases cited by the majority in support of its analysis. See, e.g., Ocegueda v.