In re L.S.
[…] In determining whether a parent’s conduct or condition is unlikely to change within a reasonable time, a court shall consider, among other things, emotional or mental illness, mental deficiency and excessive use of alcohol or drugs. Section 41-3-609(2), MCA. In considering these factors, the court “shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child.’” Section 41-3-609(3), MCA.