In Re LR
[…] The Comment to the rule states that its prohibition "includes conduct proscribed by the previous Code of Professional Responsibility under DR 1-102(A)(5) as `prejudicial to the administration of justice.'"

[2] The Board took note of the fact that, "[a]ccording to [Super.Ct.] Crim.Rule 35[b], a motion to reduce sentence is to be filed within 120 days of the sentence." The rule also provides, however, that a motion may be filed "not later than 120 days after receipt by the Court of a mandate issued upon affirmance of the judgment or dismissal of the appeal...."

[3] Section 11-2606(a) provides in full:

(a) Whenever the court finds that funds are available for payment from or on behalf of a person furnished representation, it may authorize or direct that such funds be paid to the appointed attorney, or to any person or organization authorized pursuant to section 2605 of this title to render investigative, expert, or other services, or to the court for deposit in the Treasury as a reimbursement to the appropriation, current at the time of payment, to carry out the provisions of this section. Except as so authorized or directed, no such person or organization may request or accept any payment or promise of payment for representing a defendant. [Emphasis added.]

Bar Counsel has not contended, nor did the Board suggest, that respondent may have violated § 11-2606(b), which goes on to provide:

Any person compensated, or entitled to be compensated, for any services rendered under this chapter who shall seek, ask, demand, receive, or offer to receive, any money, goods, or services in return therefor from or on behalf of a defendant or respondent shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

See Willcher v. United States, 408 A.2d 67 (D.C. 1979) (Willcher I); Gregory v. United States, 393 A.2d 132 (D.C.1978).

[4] Cf.