In re Loyal Order of Moose, Inc., Lodge 1090
[…] Id. § 1326(a). The ratio is structured so that “employers who cause the need for compensation by terminating workers should pay more taxes than those who do not cause such need.” Sirloin Saloon v. Dep’t of Employment & Training, 151 Vt. 123, 125, 558 A.2d 226, 227 (1989).

¶ 7. Normally, when an eligible individual receives unemployment benefits, the experience-rating record of each subject employer who provided base-period wages is charged its proportionate share. 21 V.S.A. § 1325(f). The experience-rating record of a base-period employer is not charged, however, if “as of the date on which the individual filed an initial claim for benefits, the individual’s employment with that employer had not been terminated or reduced in hours.” Id. § 1325(f)(3). The Board concluded that 21 V.S.A. § 1325(f)(3) applied only to employers who continued to employ individuals on the “same, regular, consistent basis” as they did before the individuals separated from other employers.