In re Loyal Order of Moose, Inc., Lodge 1090
[…] Employer requested a hearing, and after a hearing, an appeals referee concluded that employer had reduced the employee’s hours, and thus, its experience-rating record was properly charged for its share of benefits paid to employee.

¶3. Employer appealed to the Employment Security Board. After a hearing, the Board affirmed the referee’s decision, concluding that employer should be charged because it was not entitled to the benefit of 21 V.S.A. § 1325(f)(3), which exempts the charge where “the individual’s employment with that employer had not been terminated or reduced in hours.” The Board found that employer contacted its employee when it needed a spare waitress or bartender, and at the end of each assignment, there was no guarantee that employer would contact the employee again.