In Re Lowry
[…] Superior Court held that the orders entered, by which the children were placed into the custody of various individuals, before a foster home review and approval of the home had *125 been conducted, and whereby the Children and Youth Services of Allegheny County (hereinafter "CYS") and the Allegheny County Institution District were ordered to fund the placements, were outside the authority of the court.

The provision of the Juvenile Act under which the juvenile court entered the orders in question, Section 6351, provides:

(a) General rule. — If the child is found to be a dependent child the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to the protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child:
(1) Permit the child to remain with his parents, guardian, or other custodian, subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of the child.
(2) Subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes transfer temporary legal custody to any of the following:
(i) Any individual resident within or without this Commonwealth who, after study by the probation officer or other person or agency designated by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for the child.
(ii) An agency or other private organization licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child.
(iii) A public agency authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351. Thus, subject only to the express limitation that the disposition be "best suited to the protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child[,]" 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(a), the court may permit the child to either remain with his present caretaker(s), 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(a)(1), or it may order, under subsection (2), a temporary custodial transfer to, inter alia, "[a]ny individual . . . who, after study by the probation officer or other person or agency designated by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for the child." 42 Pa.C.S.A. *126 § 6351(2)(i).