In Re Lowery
[…] We agree with the State's position that the portion of the statute quoted above merely refers to the rights of a respondent at the rehearing proceeding itself and does not require a repetition of every occurrence surrounding the initial hearing. We do not find, nor does respondent cite to us, any support for a contrary position.

G.S. 122C-263(a) requires that, in most instances, a respondent believed to be mentally ill and in need of commitment must be taken without unnecessary delay to an area facility for initial examination by a physician or eligible psychologist. G.S. 122C-266 then requires a second examination for inpatient commitment pending a hearing and provides in part that "within 24 hours of arrival at a 24-hour facility ... the respondent shall be examined by a physician." We believe this language demonstrates that the purpose of the second examination is to protect the rights of a respondent who has been taken to a medical facility immediately prior thereto to insure that he was properly committed.