In Re Lowery
[…] Asst. Public Defender Cherie Cox, Charlotte, for respondent-appellant.

*863 MARTIN, Judge.

Respondent contends that the trial court erred (1) in failing to require the examinations of two independent physicians for purposes of the inpatient commitment rehearing and (2) in ordering the inpatient commitment of the respondent when there was evidence that he was suitable for outpatient commitment. We affirm the order of the trial court.

Respondent's first argument is based on the fact that the trial court chose to treat the second hearing as a rehearing under G.S. 122C-276. That section provides in part as follows:

(d) Notice and proceedings of rehearings are governed by the same procedures as initial hearings and the respondent has the same rights he had at the initial hearing including the right to appeal.

Respondent asserts that the above provision requires a specific obligation, before the rehearing, to conduct a second examination by a physician within 24 hours of arrival at an inpatient facility pursuant to G.S. 122C-266 just as is required for the initial commitment hearing.