In re Lonell J.
[…] Accordingly, it dismissed the petitions. We find that this was error.

The hearing court’s interpretation of Family Court Act § 1012 was unnecessarily narrow, especially in light of the legislative pronouncements on domestic violence that the hearing court itself cited in its supplemental opinion (Matter of Latisha J., NYLJ, Apr. 16, 1997, at 28, col 1). Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i) defines a “neglected child” as one “whose physical, mental or *61emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired” by the parent’s failure to exercise minimal care.