In re Lonell J.
[…] The statute’s goal of protecting children from all types of dangerous parental misconduct would not be well served by an interpretation requiring a higher burden of proof as to any type of neglect not so enumerated.

Moreover, nothing in section 1012 itself requires expert testimony, as opposed to other convincing evidence of neglect. In fact, Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (viii), which directly addresses this issue, does not support the hearing court’s reasoning. That provision states that “proof of the ‘impairment of emotional health’ or ‘impairment of mental or emotional condition’ as a result of the unwillingness or inability of the respondent to exercise a minimum degree of care toward a child may include competent opinion or expert testimony” (emphasis added). Such inclusive language undermines any conclusion that expert testimony is required.

The cases relied on by the hearing court do not compel a different conclusion.