IN RE: LITHIUM ION BATTERIES ANTITRUST LITIGATION
[…] F.2d 165, 168 (6th Cir. 1971) (affirming district court’s issuance of letters rogatory seeking

documents from investigation conducted by German authorities)). Federal Rule of Civil

Procedure 28(b) provides that a deposition may be taken in a foreign country “under a letter of

request, whether or not captioned a ‘letter rogatory’[.]” Fed. R. Civ. P. 28(b)(1)(B). *4 “A court is inherently vested with the authority to issue letters rogatory.” Asis , 2007 WL 1880369, at *3 (citing United States v. Staples, 256 F.2d 290, 292 (9th Cir. 1958) and Reagan, 453

F.2d at 172); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(2) (providing the State Department with the power “to

receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a tribunal in the United States, to transmit it to

the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed, and to receive and

return it after execution.”). “Whether to issue such a letter is a matter of discretion for the court.”

Asis , 2007 WL 1880369, at *3 (citations omitted). “When determining whether to exercise its

discretion, a court will generally not weigh the evidence sought from the discovery request nor