95 Misc. 2d 581 | N.Y. Sur. Ct. | 1978
[…] Accordingly, the other basis for relief presented by petitioner will be first considered.

It is appropriate to initially address petitioner’s contention that the statute governing the sealing of adoption records is inapplicable to her. In support of this position she alleges that this statute applies only to agency adoptions and not to private placement proceedings, such as the one in which she was adopted. The pertinent portion of section 114 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that with reference to sealed adoption records "No order for disclosure or access and inspection shall be granted except on good cause shown”. Petitioner’s position that this explicit language is not applicable to her case is based upon the fact that the quoted language is in *585a section of the Domestic Relations Law which is part of title 2 of article 7. Title 2 is entitled "Adoptions from an authorized agency.”