95 Misc. 2d 581 | N.Y. Sur. Ct. | 1978
[…] The pertinent provisions of the title of the Domestic Relations Law governing private placement adoptions indicate in explicit language the total lack of validity of this argument. Title 3 of article 7 of the Domestic Relations Law bears the specific heading "Private-placement adoptions.” Subdivision 4 of section 116 of the Domestic Relations Law is part of title 3. That subdivision states that if the court having jurisdiction over the adoption is satisfied that it should be granted, "the provisions of section one hundred fourteen of title two of this article shall apply.” Accordingly, the provisions for the sealing of adoption records set forth in section 114 are by reference equally applicable to both private placement and agency adoptions.