In Re Lewis Williams, Jr.
[…] Less than a majority of the court having voted in favor of either the motion to dismiss the appeal or the motion to stay execution, those motions áre hereby DENIED.

CLAY, Circuit Judge, dissenting, joined by MARTIN, DAUGHTREY, MOORE, and COLE, Circuit Judges.

I dissent from the order denying the motion to stay execution in Williams v. Taft, No. 04-3044, because the vote was illegal under 28 U.S.C. § 46(c). Section 46(c) provides, in relevant part, that an en banc court “shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service ..., except that any senior circuit judge of the circuit shall be eligible ... to participate ... as a member of an in banc court reviewing a decision of a panel of which such judge was a member.” 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (emphasis added). In other words, the statute expressly circumscribes a senior circuit judge’s ability to participate in an en banc proceeding by limiting that participation to the review of the panel’s decision from which the en banc review arose.