In re Lester
[…] A partnership of lawyers is subject to the same laws as any other partnership except as to certain unique features. For example, a law partner cannot bind the partnership by issuance of a promissory note nor can he borrow money on behalf of the partnership. Such authority will not be implied. (Riley v Larocque, 163 Misc 423, Shientag, J.)

If there is no written partnership agreement to the contrary, the partners are bound by section 20 of the Partnership Law in determining acts which bind the partnership:

"1. Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a member binds the partnership, unless the partner so acting has in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter, and the person with whom he is dealing has knowledge of the fact that he has no such authority.

"2. An act of a partner which is not apparently for the carrying on of the business of the partnership in the usual way does not bind the partnership unless authorized by other partners.”

The firm of Berman and Frost had no retirement plan.