In re LEAH S.[*]
[…] The form contains check boxes that courts use to issue orders to the parents and a list of preprinted general orders to the department. The form also contains an option marked "other" that the courts may use to issue customized supplemental orders.
The specific steps document in use at the time of the underlying proceedings was JD-JM-106 Rev. 5-99. Although this form has been updated, the specific steps at issue have not changed.
[3] General Statutes § 46b-120 (10) provides that "a child or youth may be found `uncared for' who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialized care that the physical, emotional or mental condition of the child requires."
[4] Neither the parties nor the trial court mentioned residential placement for Leah on the record until the December 19, 2003, hearing on the respondent mother's motion for services, motion to revoke commitment and motion to hold the department in contempt.