In Re Laues
[…] In this case the debtors did not claim an exemption for a residence under N.C.GEN. STAT. § 1C-1601(a)(1) and would be entitled to claim any property as exempt up to $2,500.

[7] N.C.GEN.STAT. § 1-362 may be used to exempt wages needed for support of the family. In this case it is not disputed that the deposit account represents wages needed for the debtors' support. § 1-362 provides:

The court or judge may order any property, whether subject or not to be sold under execution (except the homestead and personal property exemptions of the judgment debtor), in the hands of the judgment debtor or of any other person, or due to the judgment debtor, to be applied towards the satisfaction of the judgment; except that the earnings of the debtor for his personal services, at any time within 60 days next preceding the order, cannot be so applied when it appears, by the debtor's affidavit or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor.

[8] The issue of what happens when, prebankruptcy, a credit union or bank offsets against an account containing funds which potentially could be claimed as exempt is not before the court. That is an entirely different question from those before the court and involves other considerations.