In Re Latifah P.
[…] As a threshold issue, we are asked to decide when the unfitness proceeding commenced. Veronica maintains the commencement of the unfitness proceeding did not occur when the State filed its supplemental petition for termination of parental rights on December 19, 1993, but rather occurred on December 15, 1997, the date on which the hearing began. We do not agree.

Section 2-101(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-201(a) (West 1994)) provides that "[e]very action, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint." Supreme Court Rule 132 (134 Ill.2d R. 132) acknowledges that a complaint "or other paper" can initiate a "civil action or proceeding." Section 2-29 of the Juvenile Court Act provides that the initial document filed is to be termed a "petition." 705 ILCS 405/2-29 (West 1994).