In re Larry R. FARRIS; Irene D. Farris, Debtors.
[…] The nature and extent of partnership interests are determined by state law. Newman, 875 F.2d at 670. Under Kentucky law, a partner owns no specific interest in any specific property or asset of the partnership. Dreisbach v. Eifler, 764 S.W.2d 631, 633 (Ky.Ct.App.1988). A transfer of partnership property by a bankrupt partner does not constitute a voidable preference merely because the transferring partner held legal title. Alan R. Bromberg & Larry E. Ribstein, Bromberg and Ribstein on Partnership Sec. 1.03, at 1:24 (1988); see also Ralph C. Anzivino, Partner and Partnership Bankruptcy Sec. 3.11, at 67 (1987).
The Uniform Partnership Act, as adopted in Kentucky, Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 362.180(4) states: "The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business...." There is uncontradicted evidence in this case that Ingram and Larry shared profits from the sale of the automobiles.
In an early case, in Jones v.