In re LANSING URBAN RENEWAL.
[…] After interlocutory litigation, on January 18, 1972, the trial court entered an order for immediate possession and required the advance of an estimated just compensation, $47,000. This advance was paid on January 28, 1972. The lessees of the building remained in physical possession until *166 April 1, 1973, pursuant to a lease with plaintiff entered into on January 18, 1972.
The instant condemnation was brought under 1945 PA 344; MCLA 125.71 et seq.; MSA 5.3501 et seq., a law authorizing blighted area rehabilitation. Section 3 of the law, MCLA 125.73; MSA 5.3503, provides for the use of condemnation but the law contains no procedural guidelines for such measures. The only guidance is offered in § 5, MCLA 125.75; MSA 5.3505, which provides that the:
"local legislative body may institute and prosecute proceedings under the power of eminent domain in accordance with the laws of the state or provisions of any local charter relative to condemnation." (Emphasis supplied.)
In general, case law has equated condemnation awards with all other types of judgments on which interest begins to accumulate on the date of judgment. Campau v Detroit, 225 Mich. 519; 196 N.W. 527 (1923), Friedt v Detroit, 343 Mich. 610; 73 NW2d 211 (1955).