102 B.R. 295 | D.R.I. | 1989
[…] Accordingly, Park Square is ordered to remove its administrative hold on account number 9192. Also, the debtors objection to the proof of claim as being secured is sustained, and Park Square’s claim is determined to be, and is unsecured.
Enter Judgment accordingly.
. The note, under the heading "default” provides: "if a demand for immediate payment has been made, the shares and deposits that you have given as security under this agreement can be applied towards what you owe.”
11 U.S.C. § 553 provides in relevant part that:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case....
. We take no position (and do not find it to be relevant here) on the interest which Mrs. Lange, the debtor’s mother, may have in this bank account.
. We believe that is why the account was not listed in the debtors’ schedules.