In re Lang
[…] The witness Wing testified that he did not know who the owner of the car was and that neither he nor the respondent obtained permission from the owner of the vehicle to use it. The holding of Matter of Diane S. (18 N Y 2d 973), that section 1293-a of the old Penal Law is to be strictly construed and that J the statute does not apply to one who accepts a ride in an automobile, even knowing it to have been taken without the owner’s consent, unless he was implicated or involved in the actual taking of the vehicle ” has been changed by the enactment of the new Penal Law (L. 1965, ch. 1030).

Section 165.05 of the new Penal Law states that, “ a person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle when: 1. Knowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle. A person who engages in any such conduct without the consent of the owner is presumed to know he does not have such consent.” Independent proof that the respondent knew that he did not have the consent of the owner to use the vehicle is not required (People v. Crawford, 56 Misc 2d 348, 349).