108 Misc. 2d 329 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1981
[…] Petitioners’ principal argument is that the Attorney-General is not the proper party to conduct this investigation. Petitioners claim that there is a legislative mandate that investigations of title insurance companies be conducted by the New York State Superintendent of Insurance, who has primary, if not exclusive, jurisdiction over these matters. Petitioners claim the statutory authority for this alleged mandate is subdivision 2 of section 340 of the General Business Law. This contention is without merit, in that subdivision 2 of section 340 explicitly states that this article (22) shall apply to licensed insurers, brokers, adjusters and “[all] other persons and organizations subject to the provisions of the insurance law”. The statute then
However, the mere fact that both the Insurance Department and the Attorney-General may have concurrent jurisdiction over a matter does not divest the Attorney-General of his authority to conduct an investigation under section 340 of the General Business Law.