In Re Krowen
[…] In Re Krowen

573 A.2d 786 | D.C. | 1990

573 A.2d 786 (1990)

In re Jerril J. KROWEN, Respondent.

No. 89-719.

District of Columbia Court of Appeals.

Submitted March 13, 1990.
Decided April 30, 1990.

Before SCHWELB and FARRELL, Associate Judges, and KERN, Senior Judge.

PER CURIAM:

Section 11-2503(a) of the D.C.Code mandates disbarment for a "member of the bar of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals [who] is convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude." D.C.Code § 11-2503(a) (1989 Repl.). Pursuant to this statute the District of Columbia Court of Appeals Board on Professional Responsibility (Board) recommends disbarment of Jerril J. Krowen on the ground that he stands convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude — mail fraud.